Young Scientists Show Their Work at Herndon Science Competition

Corporate Staff
posted April 24, 2013

Aerospace’s 36th annual Robert H. Herndon Memorial Science Competition was celebrated on April 11 on the East Coast and one week later on April 18 on the West Coast.

Middle and high school students displayed their scientific prowess with both experiments and essays on a variety of topics. Monetary prizes were awarded to winners.

Students also enjoyed tours of the Aerospace facilities, as well as a keynote speaker and award ceremony.

The West Coast keynote speaker was Dr. Kenneth Phillips, curator, California Science Center, for the Space Shuttle Endeavor’s Journey to Los Angeles. Garnett Stowe, president and CEO of Stowe Strategic Services, was the keynote speaker on the East Coast.

Watch the video to see some highlights of the event. See below for a list of winners.

East Coast Competition Winners

High School Experiment

  1. Kaelin Davis, Briar Woods High School, “Prosthetic Hand”
  2. Makonnon Makonnen, T.C. Williams, “Engineering of Sound Dampening as a Technique to Reduce Duration of Sound”
  3. Felix Ngako Tanyi, T.C. Williams, “Salt Water Conductor: The Effects of Temperature on Voltage Transfer”

Middle School Experiment

  1. Sarkis Ter Martirosyan, Swanson Middle School, “How Ultrasonic Sensors Detect Objects Made From Different Materials”
  2. Jamison Delgado/Stephen Tan, Gunston Middle School, “The Effect of Metal on Thermal Conductivity”
  3. Tyla Holoman, Forcey Christian Middle School, “Robotics”

High School Essay

  1. Eric Rothacker, Briar Woods High School, “Determining Objects Shape with Acoustic Location”
  2. Jed Alcantara, Briar Woods High School, “The Effect of the Variance in Low Crested, Submerged Structure of a Tsunami Barrier on the Horizontal Inundation Distance of a Tsunami”

Middle School Essay

  1. Kaela Peters, Irving Middle School, “Innovations Logic Gates and Nanotechnology”
  2. Ibrahim Bholat, Irving Middle School, “Enterprise Mobility Management”

 

West Coast Competition Winners

High School Experiment

  1. Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, “The Efficacy of Utilizing an Induced Magnetic Field for the Purpose of Recycling and Reusing Ag-Fe Nanoparticles in the Water Treatment Process”
  2. Morningside High School, “Suppliment or Solution”
  3. Sun Valley High School, “Vertical Aquaponics Rotating Greenhouse”

Middle School Experiment

  1. Monroe Middle School, “Solar + Hydrogen = Sydrogen”
  2. Dana Middle School, “Get a Grip”
  3. Bert Lynn Middle School, “Sports and Its Robots”

High School Essay

  1. Michael Konrad, Palos Verdes High School, “The Implications and Applications of Quantum Entanglement”
  2. Jacqueline Garcia, Compton High School, “Lithium Ion Battery: From a Liquid Electrolyte to a Solid Electrolyte”

Middle School Essay

  1. Tamara Tran, Manhattan Beach Middle School, “Robotic Surgery”
  2. Kristella Jackson, Dana Middle School, “Exploring the Possibility of Colonizing the Red Planet”